Team

JMSS delivers its curriculum via a team teaching paradigm that places two teachers with 50 students in most situations. JMSS is a facility with multiple open learning spaces and this paradigm has many advantages over traditional teaching pedagogies.

Team Teaching.

All curriculum delivered is aligned with the Australian Curriculum (AusVELs) and VCE.

Team teaching is preferred at JMSS because it:

  • Stems from improved lesson planning and preparation;
  • Allows for greater consistency in curriculum delivery between team taught classes;
  • Fosters a sense of collaboration and teamwork between staff;
  • Allows for greater opportunities, flexibility in teaching strategies and the ability to more effectively differentiate learning in class;
  • Exposes students to a wider range of perspectives as both teachers bring their own experiences to the class;
  • Accelerates professional growth for inexperienced and graduate teachers;
  • Enables students to develop important 21st century skills in collaboration, team-work, compromise, creativity and problem-solving;
  • Allows for more activity-based discovery learning, project-based learning and genuine team-based inquiry which are all important in developing STEM knowledge and skills.

All JMSS curriculum is accessible anywhere and anytime online to allow for seamless transitions between home and school.

Staff Directory

Principal

Peter Corkill

Assistant Principals

Sally Cheah-Johnson (Student Empowerment and Achievement)

Andrew Chisholm (Curriculum, Pedagogy and Operations)

Attendance & Absences

Trudy Braden – Attendance Officer

Telephone: 03 9902 9712

Business Manager

Alison Galloway

Registrar

Trish Shaw-Elliott

Department Heads

Acting Head of Science – Melanie Denney

Head of Mathematics – Rowen May

Head of English  – Louise Bourke

Head of Humanities – Chris Mann

Head of Digital Technologies – David Albrecht

Head of Learning Implementation – Alex Gavrilescu

Head of Student Transitions – Mal Anderson

Head of Professional Learning – Rowen May

Head of Sport – Greg Whyte

Head of Music –  Sean Smyth

Head of LOTE – Daniel Cussen

Laboratory Manager – Anna Zonneveld

eServices Manager – Brenton De Moel

Co-curricular Program – Ben Delves

Outreach Programs

Directors of Emerging Sciences Victoria (ESV) – Jade Bohni & Luke Bohni

Marketing and Outreach Program Coordinator – Erin Hayley

School Captains

Emmylou Reeve & Jackson McAloon

School Vice- Captains

Charlotte Gilley &  Zach Elimelech

House Leaders

Doherty House – Dinara Fonseka  & Zach Bushby

Blackburn House  – Jenny Hu &  Sebastien Montemurro 

Wood House – Yuvani Jayatillake & Vish Aggarwal  

Flannery House – Alina Fukuyama & Caitlin Gibson 

House Vice Leaders

Doherty House – Tahlee Ferguson & Remil Reaz

Blackburn House  – Matilda Reeve & Felix Chung 

Wood House – Olivia Wilksch & Jessie Marquis  

Flannery House – Jenny Sam & Sasha Melnikov

Student Leadership

Arts Captains – Sanjana Nair & Zoe Waters

Humanities Captains – Alicia Wong & Gavin Li

Media/ AV Captains – Krishiv Suresh & Michael Van Der Merwe, 

Music Captains – Justin Thiha, Sascha Shang, Victoria Pham & Tilly Sherwin

Sports Captains – Eudora Lu & Caleb Losordo

STEM Captains – Zahra Mozzafari & Sophie Gibbins

Sustainability Captains – Hannah Singh & Sarah Chuang

Interact – Natalie Ling & Ashika Ramaswamy

School Council – Min Hyun  

Debating Captains – Daniel (Seung Chan) Hong & Jasmine Junawan

VCE Coordination and VASS team

VCE Co-Manager – Deirdre Robertson

VCE Co-Manager – Grace Turner

VASS Administrator – Wendy Vandenberg

Telephone: 03 9902 9705

Work Experience, Careers and Pathways team

Kirstine Carter

Kimberly Whitty

Telephone: 03 9902 0286

Alumni & Archives

Kimberly Whitty & Erin Hayley

Telephone: 03 9902 4080